AC fundamentals MCQs: Circuits Questions And Answers

The most important and relevant AC fundamentals MCQs in Electrical Engineering.

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

The form factor is the ratio of ?

A. peak value to r.m.s. value
B. r.m.s. value to average value
C. average value to r.m.s. value
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. r.m.s. value to average value

 

The period of a wave is ?

A. the same as frequency
B. time required to complete one cycle
C. expressed in amperes
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. time required to complete one cycle

 

In a series resonant circuit the impedance of the circuit is ?

A. minimum
B. maximum
C. zero
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. minimum

 

Pure inductive circuit ?

A. consumes some power on average
B. does not take power at all from a line
C. takes power from the line during some part of the cycle and then returns back to it during other part of the cycle
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. takes power from the line during some part of the cycle and then returns back to it during other part of the cycle

 

In a pure inductive circuit ?

A. the current is in phase with the voltage
B. the current lags behind the voltage by 90°
C. the current leads the voltage by 90°
D. the current can lead or lag by 90°

View Answer

B. the current lags behind the voltage by 90°

 

The frequency of an alternating current is ?

A. the speed with which the alternator runs
B. the number of cycles generated in one minute
C. the number of waves passing through a point in one second
D. the number of electrons passing through a point in one second

View Answer

C. the number of waves passing through a point in one second

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

In a pure inductive circuit the power is ?

A. actual power is zero
B. reactive power is zero
C. apparent power is zero
D. none of above is zero

View Answer

A. actual power is zero

 

Inductance of coil ?

A. is unaffected by the supply frequency
B. decreases with the increase in supply frequency
C. increases with the increase in supply frequency
D. becomes zero with the increase in supply frequency

View Answer

C. increases with the increase in supply frequency

 

Power factor of the following circuit will be unity ?

A. inductance
B. capacitance
C. resistance
D. both A and B

View Answer

C. resistance

 

The peak value of a sine wave is 200 V. Its average value is ?

A. 127.4 V
B. 141.4 V
C. 282.8 V
D. 200 V

View Answer

B. 141.4 V

 

A sine wave has a frequency of 50 Hz. Its angular frequency is ________ radian/second ?

A. 100 n
B. 50 JT
C. 25 JT
D. 5 n

View Answer

A. 100 n

 

Power factor of an electrical circuit is equal to ?

A. R/Z
B. cosine of phase angle difference be-tween current and voltage
C. kW/kVA
D. ratio of useful current to total current Iw/I
E. all of these

View Answer

E. all of these

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

The voltage of domestic supply is 220V. This figure represents ?

A. mean value
B. r.m.s. value
C. peak value
D. average value

View Answer

A. mean value

 

The best place to install a capacitor is ?

A. very near to inductive load
B. across the terminals of the inductive load
C. far away from the inductive load
D. any where

View Answer

B. across the terminals of the inductive load

 

All the rules and laws of D.C. circuit also apply to A.C. circuit containing ?

A. capacitance only
B. inductance only
C. resistance only
D. all above

View Answer

C. resistance only

 

For a frequency of 200 Hz the time period will be ?

A. 0.05 s
B. 0.005 s
C. 0.0005 s
D. 0.5 s

View Answer

B. 0.005 s

 

Capacitive reactance is more when ?

A. capacitance is less and frequency of supply is less
B. capacitance is less and frequency of supply is more
C. capacitance is more and frequency of supply is less
D. capacitance is more and frequency of supply is more

View Answer

A. capacitance is less and frequency of supply is less

 

Poor power factor ?

A. reduces load handling capability of electrical system
B. results in more power losses in the electrical system
C. overloads alternators, transformers and distribution lines
D. results in more voltage drop in the line
E. results in all above

View Answer

E. results in all above

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

Form factor for a sine wave is ?

A. 1.414
B. 0.707
C. 1.11
D. 0.637

View Answer

C. 1.11

 

For a sine wave with peak value Imax the r.m.s. value is ?

A. 0.5 Imax
B. 0.707
C. 0.9
D. 1.414 Lmax

View Answer

B. 0.707

 

In a highly capacitive circuit the ?

A. apparent power is equal to the actual power
B. reactive power is more than the apparent power
C. reactive power is more than the actual power
D. actual power is more than its reactive power

View Answer

C. reactive power is more than the actual power

 

Power factor of the following circuit will be zero ?

A. resistance
B. inductance
C. capacitance
D. both B and C

View Answer

D. both B and C

 

Capacitors for power factor correction are rated in ?

A. kW
B. kVA
C. kV
D. kVAR

View Answer

D. kVAR

 

Power factor of the system is kept high ?

A. to reduce line losses
B. to maximise the utilization of the capacities of generators, lines and transformers
C. to reduce voltage regulation of the line
D. due to all above reasons

View Answer

D. due to all above reasons

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

In a pure resistive circuit ?

A. current lags behind the voltage by 90°
B. current leads the voltage by 90°
C. current can lead or lag the voltage by 90°
D. current is in phase with the voltage

View Answer

D. current is in phase with the voltage

 

The power factor of a D.C. circuit is always ?

A. less than unity
B. unity
C. greater than unity
D. zero

View Answer

B. unity

 

The r.m.s. value of pure cosine function is ?

A. 0.5 of peak value
B. 0.707 of peak value
C. same as peak value
D. zero

View Answer

B. 0.707 of peak value

 

In an A.C. circuit power is dissipated in ?

A. resistance only
B. inductance only
C. capacitance only
D. none of the above

View Answer

A. resistance only

 

The inductance of a coil can be increased by ?

A. increasing core length
B. decreasing the number of turns
C. decreasing the diameter of the former
D. choosing core material having high relative permeability

View Answer

D. choosing core material having high relative permeability

 

Which of the following refers to a parallel circuit ?

A. The current through each element is same
B. The voltage across element is in proportion to it’s resistance value
C. The equivalent resistance is greater than any one of the resistors
D. The current through any one element is less than the source current

View Answer

D. The current through any one element is less than the source current

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

Capacitive susceptance is a measure of ?

A. reactive power in a circuit
B. the extent of neutralisation of reactive power in a circuit
C. a purely capacitive circuit’s ability to pass current
D. a purely capacitive circuit’s ability to resist the flow of current

View Answer

C. a purely capacitive circuit’s ability to pass current

 

Which of the following statements pertains to resistors only ?

A. can dissipate considerable amount of power
B. can act as energy storage devices
C. connecting them in parallel in¬creases the total value
D. oppose sudden changes in voltage

View Answer

A. can dissipate considerable amount of power

 

The purpose of a parallel circuit resonance is to magnify ?

A. current
B. voltage
C. power
D. frequency

View Answer

B. voltage

 

In a R-L-C circuit ?

A. power is consumed in resistance and is equal to I R
B. exchange of power takes place between inductor and supply line
C. exchange of power takes place between capacitor and supply line
D. exchange of power does not take place between resistance and the supply line
E. all above are correct

View Answer

E. all above are correct

 

A parallel AC. circuit in resonance will ?

A. have a high voltage developed across each inductive and capacitive section
B. have a high impedance
C. act like a resistor of low value
D. have current in each section equal to the line current

View Answer

B. have a high impedance

 

The ratio of active power to apparent power is known as factor ?

A. demand
B. load
C. power
D. form

View Answer

C. power

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

Power factor of electric bulb is ?

A. zero
B. lagging
C. leading
D. unity

View Answer

D. unity

 

Pure inductive circuit takes power from the A.C. line when ?

A. applied voltage decreases but current increases
B. applied voltage increases but current decreases
C. both applied voltage and current increase
D. both applied voltage and current decrease

View Answer

A. applied voltage decreases but current increases

 

In any A.C. circuit always ?

A. apparent power is more than actual power
B. reactive power is more than apparent power
C. actual power is more than reactive power
D. reactive power is more than actual power

View Answer

A. apparent power is more than actual power

 

Time constant of an inductive circuit ?

A. increases with increase of inductance and decrease of resistance
B. increases with the increase of inductance and the increase of resistance
C. increases with decrease of inductance and decrease of resistance
D. increases with decrease of inductance and increase of resistance

View Answer

A. increases with increase of inductance and decrease of resistance

 

The r.m.s. value and mean value is the same in the case of ?

A. triangular wave
B. sine wave
C. square wave
D. half wave rectified sine wave

View Answer

C. square wave

 

Inductance affects the direct current flow ?

A. Only at the time of turning off
B. Only at the time of turning on
C. At the time of turning on and off
D. At all the time of operation

View Answer

C. At the time of turning on and off

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

In a loss-free R-L-C circuit the transient current is ?

A. oscillating
B. square wave
C. sinusoidal
D. non-oscillating

View Answer

C. sinusoidal

 

At very low frequencies a series R-C circuit behaves as almost purely ?

A. resistive
B. inductive
C. capacitive
D. none of the above

View Answer

C. capacitive

 

Wire-wound resistors are unsuitable for use at high frequencies because they ?

A. create more electrical noise
B. are likely to melt under excessive eddy current heat
C. consume more power
D. exhibit unwanted inductive and capacitive effects

View Answer

D. exhibit unwanted inductive and capacitive effects

 

Which of the following coil will have large resonant frequency ?

A. A coil with large resistance
B. A coil with low resistance
C. A coil with large distributed capacitance
D. A coil with low distributed capacitance

View Answer

C. A coil with large distributed capacitance

 

The safest value of current the human body can carry for more than 3 second is ?

A. 4 mA
B. 9 mA
C. 15 mA
D. 25 mA

View Answer

B. 9 mA

 

The time constant of a series R-C circuit is given by ?

A. R/C
B. RC2
C. RC
D. R2C

View Answer

C. RC

 

AC fundamentals MCQs

 

The time constant of a series R-C circuit is given by ?

A. R/C
B. RC2
C. RC
D. R2C

View Answer

C. RC

 

Magnitude of current at resonance in R-L-C circuit ?

A. depends upon the magnitude of R
B. depends upon the magnitude of L
C. depends upon the magnitude of C
D. depends upon the magnitude of R, Land C

View Answer

A. depends upon the magnitude of R

 

Time constant of an inductive circuit ?

A. increases with increase of inductance and decrease of resistance
B. increases with the increase of inductance and the increase of resistance
C. increases with the decrease of inductance and decrease of resistance
D. increases with decrease of inductance and increase of resistance

View Answer

A. increases with increase of inductance and decrease of resistance

 

Time constant of a capacitive circuit ?

A. increases with the decrease of capacitance and decrease of resistance
B. increases with the decrease of capacitance and increase of resistance
C. increases with the increase of capacitance and decrease of resistance
D. increase with increase of capacitance and increase of resistance

View Answer

D. increase with increase of capacitance and increase of resistance

 

Read More

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!